Yorkville East Middle School
06,07,08 - Manhattan, District 2
1458 YORK AVENUE (get directions)
Yorkville East Middle School is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Manhattan, Community School District 2.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 56 |
| 2015-16 | 142 |
| 2016-17 | 213 |
| 2017-18 | 233 |
| 2018-19 | 230 |
| 2019-20 | 227 |
| 2020-21 | 240 |
| 2021-22 | 222 |
| 2022-23 | 257 |
| 2023-24 | 231 |
| 2024-25 | 250 |
| 2025-26 | 261 |
% female: 47.9% (2025-26)
% poverty: 31% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 27.2% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 1.1% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 9.6% (2025-26)
Black: 7.7% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 23.4% (2025-26)
White: 47.9% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 10.7% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.4% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 94% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 96.7% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 98.8% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 94% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 96.9% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 93.5% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 96.4% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 97.2% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 93.4% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 97.7% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 95.8% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 94.1% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 95.8% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 96.2% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 99.5% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.9% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 97.3% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 98% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 96.1% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 99.2% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 99.2% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 463 | 79.6% | 103 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 481 | 94.1% | 102 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 470 | 85.9% | 71 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 483 | 90% | 70 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 468 | 86.7% | 75 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 463 | 81% | 79 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 479 | 87.5% | 80 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 470 | 85.5% | 76 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 483 | 90.7% | 75 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 468 | 86.7% | 75 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 461 | 75.4% | 69 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 480 | 87.3% | 71 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 471 | 91.9% | 86 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 486 | 89.5% | 86 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 470 | 84.5% | 58 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 461 | 77.2% | 92 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 477 | 84.6% | 91 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 469 | 81.7% | 71 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 482 | 85.9% | 71 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 468 | 89.6% | 67 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 612 | 72.5% | 80 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 613 | 72.8% | 81 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 618 | 82.4% | 74 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 618 | 78.7% | 75 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 610 | 70.7% | 41 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 614 | 84.7% | 72 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 615 | 79.2% | 72 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 612 | 67.1% | 76 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 619 | 86.5% | 74 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 611 | 74.6% | 63 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 611 | 74.3% | 70 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 612 | 71.8% | 71 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 613 | 77.8% | 72 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 613 | 70.3% | 74 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 609 | 67.5% | 80 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 601 | 36% | 50 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 85 | 46 | 22 | 25.9% |
| 2024 | 65 | 42 | 19 | 29.2% |
| 2023 | 83 | 31 | 13 | 15.7% |
| 2022 | 54 | 21 | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $4,161,262 | $3,033,948 | $15,944 |
| FY 2026 | $3,560,116 | $2,716,319 | $13,640 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $3,033,948 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $496,648 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $211,931 |
| TL RS IEP Para | $121,681 |
| TL CFES RIS Rule 10 | $98,929 |
| TL Parent Coordinator | $51,094 |
| TL Afterschool Staffing Support | $39,937 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $28,516 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $16,318 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $14,517 |
| TL C4E FSF | $13,126 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $10,000 |
| TL CB School Staff | $6,430 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $6,251 |
| TL NYC Reads Support | $3,723 |
| TL NYC Solves Support | $2,792 |
| Title III Translation Services | $2,638 |
| TL NYSTL Library Books | $1,639 |
| TL Parent Coordinator OTPS | $500 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $419 |
| Private Grnt 36-URBAN ADV MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTRY | $225 |
PTA $ not reported
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Other schools in this building
P.S. 158 Bayard Taylor (02M158)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.