P.S. 166 The Richard Rodgers School of The Arts an
PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Manhattan, District 3
132 WEST 89 STREET (get directions)
P.S. 166 The Richard Rodgers School of The Arts an is a elementary school (grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Manhattan, Community School District 3.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 594 |
| 2014-15 | 615 |
| 2015-16 | 614 |
| 2016-17 | 638 |
| 2017-18 | 648 |
| 2018-19 | 638 |
| 2019-20 | 665 |
| 2020-21 | 604 |
| 2021-22 | 588 |
| 2022-23 | 595 |
| 2023-24 | 602 |
| 2024-25 | 609 |
| 2025-26 | 591 |
% female: 51.8% (2025-26)
% poverty: 14.7% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 16.1% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 3.4% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 12.9% (2025-26)
Black: 3.4% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 14.4% (2025-26)
White: 57.7% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 11.3% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.3% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 94.1% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 94.2% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 93.5% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 97.2% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 95.5% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 96.1% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 468 | 81.9% | 94 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 480 | 93.7% | 95 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 474 | 87.8% | 98 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 490 | 91.9% | 99 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 474 | 89.3% | 103 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 489 | 93.3% | 104 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 470 | 87.4% | 103 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 479 | 91.3% | 103 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 490 | 96.3% | 107 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 479 | 93.5% | 108 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 490 | 90.7% | 108 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 475 | 91.9% | 86 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 492 | 92% | 88 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 474 | 87.4% | 87 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 471 | 87.7% | 106 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 483 | 93.4% | 106 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 470 | 92.5% | 93 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 486 | 88.7% | 97 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 471 | 88.8% | 80 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 488 | 92.5% | 80 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 465 | 84.3% | 83 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 473 | 92.6% | 94 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 479 | 89.8% | 98 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 481 | 93.6% | 94 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 484 | 88% | 100 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 473 | 85.9% | 78 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 481 | 90% | 80 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 626 | 90.2% | 102 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 619 | 91.3% | 104 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 627 | 92.6% | 95 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 629 | 94.7% | 95 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 619 | 77.5% | 80 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 617 | 81.3% | 80 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 623 | 89.1% | 110 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 623 | 93.7% | 111 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 625 | 93.6% | 78 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 628 | 92.5% | 80 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 622 | 84.8% | 79 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 623 | 89.7% | 78 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 627 | 94.1% | 85 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 627 | 94.3% | 87 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 622 | 92.2% | 90 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 620 | 88.9% | 90 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 619 | 74.7% | 91 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 620 | 78.3% | 92 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $5,338,877 | $4,265,075 | $9,034 |
| FY 2026 | $1,303,001 | not reported | $2,205 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $4,265,075 |
| TL 09 C4E ICT | $298,542 |
| School Support Supplement | $230,462 |
| IDEA SBST Shared | $180,353 |
| Private PTA Grant 09 | $150,000 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $34,066 |
| Title IIA Supplemental | $31,853 |
| Rollover Private PTA Grant 08 | $30,301 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $23,221 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $21,020 |
| TL C4E FSF | $18,679 |
| TL CB School Staff | $15,985 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $12,098 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $6,298 |
| TL Nutrition Committee | $5,000 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $5,000 |
| Title III Translation Services | $3,964 |
| TL NYC Reads Support | $3,723 |
| Private Grant 31 | $2,856 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $349 |
| Rollover Private Grant 31 | $32 |
$0.00/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.