« District 8

The Hunts Point School

08X424

06,07,08 - Bronx, District 8

730 BRYANT AVENUE (get directions)

$0.00/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
180 students (SY2025-26)
[email protected] budget $1,108,684 ($6,159/student)
Attendance: 90.2%
ELA Course Pass Rate: 88.4%
Math Course Pass Rate: 90.6%
Overview

The Hunts Point School is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Bronx, Community School District 8.

Enrollment & demographics
Academic / quality
State tests

Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.

YearGradeTestMean scale scoreLevel 3+4Tested
2026 6 ELA 432 21.3% 61
2026 6 Math 446 39.7% 63
2026 7 ELA 438 15% 40
2026 7 Math 458 59.5% 42
2026 8 ELA 446 42.1% 57
2026 8 Math 447 45.6% 57
2026 8 Science 445 46.6% 58
2025 6 ELA 435 26.9% 26
2025 6 Math 468 71.4% 28
2025 7 ELA 446 45.7% 46
2025 7 Math 464 73.5% 49
2025 8 ELA 443 40% 60
2025 8 Math 459 67.2% 61
2025 8 Science 442 35.5% 62
2024 6 ELA 433 24.5% 49
2024 6 Math 450 54% 50
2024 7 ELA 438 26.7% 60
2024 7 Math 453 60.9% 64
2024 8 ELA 443 41.9% 86
2024 8 Math 452 55.1% 89
2024 8 Science 432 7.9% 63
2023 6 ELA 429 10% 60
2023 6 Math 443 31.7% 60
2023 7 ELA 440 36.5% 85
2023 7 Math 447 40.9% 88
2023 8 ELA 441 39.1% 87
2023 8 Math 439 33.3% 90
2022 6 ELA 592 30.6% 62
2022 6 Math 584 8.3% 60
2022 7 ELA 596 23.3% 73
2022 7 Math 585 11.8% 68
2022 8 ELA 593 21.2% 52
2022 8 Math 583 9.5% 42
2019 6 ELA 578 11.4% 88
2019 6 Math 581 7.6% 92
2019 7 ELA 588 19.3% 83
2019 7 Math 592 18.9% 90
2019 8 ELA 584 13.5% 89
2019 8 Math 587 7.2% 97
2018 6 ELA 585 19% 79
2018 6 Math 583 5.9% 85
2018 7 ELA 582 3.5% 86
2018 7 Math 584 5.2% 96
2018 8 ELA 584 11.3% 97
2018 8 Math 583 5.8% 104
Specialized high school offers
School budget (Galaxy)

Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.

Fiscal yearTotal budgetFair Student FundingPer student
FY 2027 $1,108,684 not reported $6,159
FY 2026 $1,078,675 not reported $5,993

FY 2027 line items

AllocationAmount
Title I SWP$261,208
TL 09 C4E ICT$142,163
Contract for Excellence FY 09$116,455
Class Size Reduction Planning$100,498
OASAS Sub Abuse$92,408
IDEA RS IEP Para$65,609
Title I SWP STH$56,078
C4E Class Size Transition$54,752
Contract for Excellence FY 2024$47,729
C4E Class Size Reduction Planning$41,218
Class Size Reduction C4E Phase In$27,632
Title IV High Impact Tutoring Initiative$25,186
Contract for Excellence FY 2025$18,242
High Need Support for Title I$17,939
Title III LEP$12,465
TL Bilingual Revital OTPS$11,394
Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising$7,027
High Need Support for Title I STH$3,851
Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement$2,612
Title III LEP Carryover$2,480
Title I SWP Translation Services$1,738
PTA funding (LL171)
$0.00/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.
School yearBeginning balanceTotal incomeTotal expensesEnding balance
2024-25 $0 $0 $0 $0
Sources & methodology
Other schools in this building
Hyde Leadership Charter School (84X345)M.S. X201 (08X201)

Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.