Elm Tree Elementary School
0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Queens, District 24
50-51 98TH STREET (get directions)
Elm Tree Elementary School is a elementary school (grades 0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Queens, Community School District 24.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 145 |
| 2014-15 | 221 |
| 2015-16 | 236 |
| 2016-17 | 270 |
| 2017-18 | 298 |
| 2018-19 | 517 |
| 2019-20 | 658 |
| 2020-21 | 752 |
| 2021-22 | 760 |
| 2022-23 | 813 |
| 2023-24 | 832 |
| 2024-25 | 883 |
| 2025-26 | 840 |
% female: 50.4% (2025-26)
% poverty: 94.9% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 22% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 57.3% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 4.3% (2025-26)
Black: 5.1% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 86.3% (2025-26)
White: 3.3% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 0% (2025-26)
Native American: 1% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 92.8% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 92.5% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 92.1% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 91.1% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 93.5% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 93.7% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 426 | 10.5% | 133 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 435 | 23.5% | 136 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 436 | 29.1% | 151 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 447 | 45.1% | 153 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 436 | 25.9% | 116 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 449 | 51.7% | 120 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 441 | 24.3% | 111 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 442 | 41.3% | 150 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 446 | 42.9% | 154 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 440 | 31.4% | 118 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 445 | 37.7% | 122 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 444 | 43.6% | 140 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 448 | 42.1% | 145 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 441 | 37.8% | 143 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 433 | 19.5% | 113 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 437 | 28.2% | 124 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 437 | 33.3% | 132 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 445 | 44.4% | 142 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 434 | 30.4% | 112 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 437 | 25.7% | 105 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 432 | 13.4% | 119 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 437 | 30.4% | 138 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 440 | 34.6% | 156 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 441 | 34.9% | 129 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 441 | 36.7% | 139 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 441 | 36.3% | 80 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 434 | 28.1% | 96 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 592 | 25.8% | 120 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 588 | 25.6% | 133 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 589 | 32.1% | 78 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 586 | 23.2% | 95 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 600 | 33.9% | 59 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 589 | 17.8% | 73 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 602 | 63.8% | 58 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 607 | 66.7% | 60 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 594 | 28.8% | 52 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 591 | 24.1% | 54 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 598 | 30.8% | 39 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 594 | 27.3% | 44 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 592 | 31.5% | 54 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 590 | 29.6% | 54 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 598 | 32.4% | 37 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 595 | 32.4% | 37 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $2,638,721 | not reported | $3,141 |
| FY 2026 | $2,752,746 | not reported | $3,277 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Title I SWP | $592,815 |
| 4K for All | $557,861 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $531,958 |
| Title I SWP STH | $311,759 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2025 | $282,175 |
| TL 09 C4E ICT | $127,946 |
| Title III LEP | $48,660 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $47,456 |
| TL Arts Principal Fellows OTPS | $36,000 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $24,957 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $13,122 |
| TL After School Para | $11,599 |
| TL Bilingual Revital OTPS | $10,200 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $10,100 |
| TL Arts Early Learners OTPS | $10,000 |
| Title IV Safe Healthy Counseling Summer Rising | $7,027 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $5,928 |
| TL Arts Principal Fellows PS | $4,000 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $2,859 |
| Private Grnt 36-URBAN ADV MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTRY | $1,799 |
| TL Arts Early Learners PS | $500 |
$4.07/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $3,594 | $3,594 | $1,832 | $1,762 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.