J.H.S. 074 Nathaniel Hawthorne
06,07,08 - Queens, District 26
61-15 OCEANIA STREET (get directions)
J.H.S. 074 Nathaniel Hawthorne is a junior high-intermediate-middle school (grades 06,07,08) in Queens, Community School District 26.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 1,002 |
| 2014-15 | 1,047 |
| 2015-16 | 1,122 |
| 2016-17 | 1,131 |
| 2017-18 | 1,160 |
| 2018-19 | 1,158 |
| 2019-20 | 1,160 |
| 2020-21 | 1,110 |
| 2021-22 | 1,014 |
| 2022-23 | 1,016 |
| 2023-24 | 1,073 |
| 2024-25 | 1,110 |
| 2025-26 | 1,120 |
% female: 49.7% (2025-26)
% poverty: 53.4% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 15.4% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 10.4% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 67.3% (2025-26)
Black: 3.8% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 14.2% (2025-26)
White: 10.8% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 3.1% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.8% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 96% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 99.7% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 97% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 96.1% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 99.7% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 97.5% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 95.9% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 97.8% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 96.4% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 99.8% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 98.1% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 99.8% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 99.7% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 97.4% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 99.9% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 99.9% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 97.2% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 99.8% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 98.8% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 99.8% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 98.6% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 99.9% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 98.3% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 99.5% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 99.2% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 460 | 74.4% | 359 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 479 | 85.4% | 364 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 466 | 78.7% | 324 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 476 | 80.9% | 299 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 467 | 77% | 335 |
| 2026 | 8 | Math | 471 | 77.5% | 182 |
| 2026 | 8 | Science | 465 | 76.9% | 212 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 466 | 78.7% | 328 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 480 | 83.4% | 332 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 469 | 83.2% | 339 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 485 | 87.4% | 350 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 467 | 79.6% | 329 |
| 2025 | 8 | Math | 470 | 76.6% | 214 |
| 2025 | 8 | Science | 462 | 77% | 209 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 462 | 77.6% | 317 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 488 | 90.5% | 326 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 464 | 79.3% | 314 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 485 | 87.2% | 327 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 467 | 82.9% | 299 |
| 2024 | 8 | Math | 470 | 77.9% | 136 |
| 2024 | 8 | Science | 453 | 64.2% | 165 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 464 | 78.9% | 317 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 485 | 87.4% | 317 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 469 | 84.6% | 298 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 484 | 86.5% | 304 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 470 | 85.3% | 251 |
| 2023 | 8 | Math | 465 | 73% | 141 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 619 | 86.7% | 315 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 619 | 81% | 311 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 621 | 84.5% | 296 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 618 | 76.3% | 291 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 618 | 85.7% | 293 |
| 2022 | 8 | Math | 616 | 69.9% | 133 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 614 | 77% | 391 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 620 | 84.2% | 392 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 619 | 79.3% | 343 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 622 | 86% | 344 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 611 | 73% | 337 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 610 | 56.1% | 173 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 616 | 76.6% | 354 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 623 | 86.5% | 355 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 615 | 72.2% | 356 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 618 | 79.1% | 358 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 613 | 74.7% | 387 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 608 | 46.6% | 193 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 377 | 224 | 84 | 22.3% |
| 2024 | 364 | 218 | 74 | 20.3% |
| 2023 | 325 | 203 | 74 | 22.8% |
| 2022 | 348 | 213 | 85 | 24.4% |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $10,825,346 | $9,796,627 | $9,665 |
| FY 2026 | $1,029,725 | not reported | $919 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $9,796,627 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $279,064 |
| TL C4E FSF | $224,210 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $141,716 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $105,165 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse | $83,519 |
| TL CB School Staff | $61,975 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $30,988 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $26,767 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $25,740 |
| Title III LEP | $14,270 |
| TL CB School Staff SAPIS | $10,032 |
| OASAS County Initiative Prevention | $8,889 |
| Title III Translation Services | $5,293 |
| Title III LEP Carryover | $2,860 |
| TL NYC Solves Support | $2,792 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $2,143 |
| TL NYC Reads Support | $1,862 |
| OASAS Sub Abuse OTPS | $500 |
| TL K-8 Computer Science | $484 |
| Private Grnt 36-URBAN ADV MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTRY | $450 |
$27.49/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $44,271 | $30,511 | $31,142 | $43,640 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.