P.S./M.S. 114 Belle Harbor
PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 - Queens, District 27
134-01 CRONSTON AVENUE (get directions)
P.S./M.S. 114 Belle Harbor is a k-8 school (grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08) in Queens, Community School District 27.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 669 |
| 2014-15 | 653 |
| 2015-16 | 640 |
| 2016-17 | 663 |
| 2017-18 | 669 |
| 2018-19 | 678 |
| 2019-20 | 705 |
| 2020-21 | 642 |
| 2021-22 | 590 |
| 2022-23 | 593 |
| 2023-24 | 603 |
| 2024-25 | 639 |
| 2025-26 | 657 |
% female: 45.8% (2025-26)
% poverty: 26.5% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 30.9% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 3% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 2.6% (2025-26)
Black: 3.5% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 18.9% (2025-26)
White: 71.2% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 3.5% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.3% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 92.6% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 99% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 92.5% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 99% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 91.9% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 98.2% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 92.8% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 99% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 96% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 96.3% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 99.1% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 98.3% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 94.6% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.4% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 97.4% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 97.4% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 95% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 95% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 96.3% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 98.2% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 452 | 56.5% | 85 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 467 | 85.7% | 84 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 457 | 62.7% | 83 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 467 | 79.8% | 84 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 462 | 69.6% | 69 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 467 | 77.1% | 70 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 458 | 74.2% | 66 |
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 453 | 60% | 45 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 443 | 30.4% | 46 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 454 | 57.7% | 26 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 455 | 68% | 25 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 445 | 25% | 12 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 468 | 89% | 82 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 476 | 91.6% | 83 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 466 | 80.9% | 68 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 468 | 80% | 70 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 460 | 73.8% | 80 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 461 | 74.7% | 79 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 450 | 53.3% | 75 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 457 | 80% | 30 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 453 | 57.6% | 33 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 453 | 66.7% | 27 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 450 | 48.1% | 27 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 451 | 57.1% | 28 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 461 | 75.7% | 70 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 472 | 81.9% | 72 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 456 | 74% | 77 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 473 | 80.8% | 78 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 453 | 64.1% | 64 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 452 | 49.2% | 65 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 445 | 44.6% | 65 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 443 | 28% | 25 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 435 | 9.1% | 22 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 455 | 69.2% | 39 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 458 | 65.7% | 35 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 449 | 47.8% | 23 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 460 | 70.3% | 74 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 464 | 77% | 74 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 457 | 65.5% | 55 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 463 | 69.6% | 56 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 455 | 58.5% | 65 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 458 | 61.5% | 65 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 453 | 67.7% | 31 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 447 | 48.5% | 33 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 454 | 59.3% | 27 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 459 | 73.1% | 26 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 455 | 65.6% | 32 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 612 | 75.5% | 53 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 608 | 76.4% | 55 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 605 | 59.4% | 64 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 605 | 61.7% | 60 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 610 | 57.3% | 75 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 598 | 37.8% | 74 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 604 | 66.7% | 33 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 603 | 48.3% | 29 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 610 | 58.6% | 29 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 596 | 25.9% | 27 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 602 | 66.7% | 15 |
| 2022 | 8 | Math | 596 | 0% | 7 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 617 | 90.4% | 83 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 608 | 78.6% | 84 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 609 | 71% | 100 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 607 | 72.7% | 99 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 616 | 71.8% | 71 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 615 | 81.9% | 72 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 609 | 75.6% | 45 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 606 | 61.4% | 44 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 610 | 57.1% | 28 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 605 | 51.9% | 27 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 613 | 90.2% | 41 |
| 2019 | 8 | Math | 590 | 0% | 16 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 614 | 81.9% | 94 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 610 | 81.1% | 95 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 614 | 77.5% | 71 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 613 | 74.3% | 70 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 614 | 70.9% | 86 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 610 | 64.7% | 85 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 607 | 71% | 31 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 604 | 65.5% | 29 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 611 | 61% | 41 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 602 | 46.3% | 41 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 612 | 74.1% | 27 |
| 2018 | 8 | Math | 598 | 27.3% | 11 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 43 | not reported | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2024 | 33 | 6 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2023 | 41 | 8 | 0-5 | not reported |
| 2022 | 30 | not reported | 0-5 | not reported |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $8,614,805 | $5,973,445 | $13,112 |
| FY 2026 | $1,959,089 | not reported | $2,982 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $5,973,445 |
| School Support Supplement | $672,690 |
| 4K for All | $610,813 |
| TL CFES RIS Rule 10 | $360,777 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $209,950 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $200,996 |
| TL ASA Register Growth | $166,142 |
| Title IIA Supplemental | $92,579 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $82,435 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $52,035 |
| TL C4E FSF | $41,857 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $35,767 |
| Rollover Private PTA Grant 12 | $30,353 |
| TL After School Para | $23,345 |
| TL CB School Staff | $15,470 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $15,000 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $13,564 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $10,635 |
| Title III Translation Services | $3,551 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $3,149 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $252 |
$319.27/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $160,006 | $204,011 | $182,015 | $182,002 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.