The 30th Avenue School (G&T Citywide)
0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08 - Queens, District 30
28-37 29 STREET (get directions)
The 30th Avenue School (G&T Citywide) is a k-8 school (grades 0K,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08) in Queens, Community School District 30.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 117 |
| 2015-16 | 236 |
| 2016-17 | 370 |
| 2017-18 | 457 |
| 2018-19 | 524 |
| 2019-20 | 544 |
| 2020-21 | 534 |
| 2021-22 | 483 |
| 2022-23 | 481 |
| 2023-24 | 513 |
| 2024-25 | 525 |
| 2025-26 | 530 |
% female: 49.6% (2025-26)
% poverty: 28.5% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 6% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 4.3% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 51.7% (2025-26)
Black: 3.4% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 12.1% (2025-26)
White: 25.1% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 7% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.6% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 96% |
| 2024 | ELA course pass rate | 99.4% |
| 2024 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 95.4% |
| 2023 | ELA course pass rate | 98.1% |
| 2023 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 95.6% |
| 2022 | ELA course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2022 | Math course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 96.4% |
| 2021 | ELA course pass rate | 98.8% |
| 2021 | Math course pass rate | 98.8% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 98.5% |
| 2020 | ELA course pass rate | 99.5% |
| 2020 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 96.5% |
| 2019 | ELA course pass rate | 98.4% |
| 2019 | Math course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 96.6% |
| 2018 | ELA course pass rate | 100% |
| 2018 | Math course pass rate | 98.2% |
| 2017 | ELA course pass rate | 96.3% |
| 2017 | Math course pass rate | 97.6% |
| 2016 | ELA course pass rate | 98.6% |
| 2016 | Math course pass rate | 99.3% |
| 2015 | ELA course pass rate | 98.7% |
| 2015 | Math course pass rate | 98.7% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 471 | 83.6% | 61 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 484 | 100% | 61 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 477 | 95.3% | 64 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 496 | 98.4% | 64 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 478 | 93.4% | 61 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 493 | 95.1% | 61 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 477 | 96.7% | 61 |
| 2026 | 6 | ELA | 476 | 96.8% | 63 |
| 2026 | 6 | Math | 488 | 96.8% | 63 |
| 2026 | 7 | ELA | 482 | 98.2% | 55 |
| 2026 | 7 | Math | 500 | 96.4% | 55 |
| 2026 | 8 | ELA | 484 | 94.4% | 54 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 479 | 96.8% | 63 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 492 | 98.4% | 63 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 483 | 100% | 63 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 498 | 96.8% | 63 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 482 | 100% | 59 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 489 | 100% | 59 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 481 | 100% | 58 |
| 2025 | 6 | ELA | 482 | 98.4% | 61 |
| 2025 | 6 | Math | 498 | 96.7% | 61 |
| 2025 | 7 | ELA | 485 | 96.4% | 55 |
| 2025 | 7 | Math | 498 | 94.5% | 55 |
| 2025 | 8 | ELA | 479 | 96.2% | 52 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 480 | 100% | 60 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 489 | 98.4% | 61 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 477 | 100% | 61 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 490 | 98.4% | 62 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 477 | 96.1% | 51 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 495 | 98.1% | 52 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 481 | 98.1% | 53 |
| 2024 | 6 | ELA | 481 | 96.6% | 58 |
| 2024 | 6 | Math | 498 | 100% | 58 |
| 2024 | 7 | ELA | 476 | 92.2% | 51 |
| 2024 | 7 | Math | 495 | 96.1% | 51 |
| 2024 | 8 | ELA | 485 | 100% | 42 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 478 | 93.2% | 59 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 487 | 98.3% | 59 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 484 | 100% | 52 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 495 | 100% | 52 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 484 | 100% | 52 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 492 | 98.1% | 52 |
| 2023 | 6 | ELA | 472 | 90.4% | 52 |
| 2023 | 6 | Math | 486 | 92.3% | 52 |
| 2023 | 7 | ELA | 481 | 100% | 43 |
| 2023 | 7 | Math | 491 | 97.7% | 43 |
| 2023 | 8 | ELA | 482 | 95.2% | 42 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 630 | 100% | 55 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 633 | 100% | 55 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 634 | 96.1% | 51 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 627 | 96.1% | 51 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 624 | 90.7% | 54 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 622 | 85.2% | 54 |
| 2022 | 6 | ELA | 625 | 100% | 51 |
| 2022 | 6 | Math | 623 | 96.1% | 51 |
| 2022 | 7 | ELA | 634 | 97.7% | 43 |
| 2022 | 7 | Math | 628 | 95.3% | 43 |
| 2022 | 8 | ELA | 631 | 100% | 61 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 630 | 98.3% | 60 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 627 | 98.3% | 60 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 620 | 91.4% | 58 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 624 | 96.6% | 58 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 627 | 96.5% | 57 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 625 | 98.2% | 57 |
| 2019 | 6 | ELA | 633 | 98.2% | 57 |
| 2019 | 6 | Math | 634 | 96.6% | 59 |
| 2019 | 7 | ELA | 640 | 97.1% | 34 |
| 2019 | 7 | Math | 634 | 97.1% | 34 |
| 2019 | 8 | ELA | 625 | 98.4% | 61 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 632 | 100% | 60 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 631 | 100% | 56 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 628 | 98.2% | 56 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 628 | 98.2% | 55 |
| 2018 | 6 | ELA | 639 | 98% | 51 |
| 2018 | 6 | Math | 638 | 98% | 51 |
| 2018 | 7 | ELA | 628 | 96.9% | 64 |
| 2018 | 7 | Math | 626 | 96.9% | 64 |
| 2018 | 8 | ELA | 625 | 97.2% | 36 |
Share of 8th graders in high-school admissions who received an offer to a testing specialized high school. A cell of 0-5 is DOE's suppression for a small count, so that year has no percent.
| Year | In HS admissions | Took SHSAT | Offers | Offer rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 53 | 50 | 28 | 52.8% |
| 2024 | 45 | 40 | 27 | 60% |
| 2023 | 46 | 43 | 33 | 71.7% |
| 2022 | 69 | 68 | 38 | 55.1% |
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $4,765,087 | $4,177,673 | $8,991 |
| FY 2026 | $4,066,193 | $3,845,923 | $7,672 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $4,177,673 |
| TL RS IEP Para | $207,536 |
| TL Permanent Placement 2022 | $104,240 |
| Private PTA Grant 02 | $83,180 |
| TL Parent Coordinator | $51,094 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $39,366 |
| Rollover Private PTA Grant 07 | $26,780 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $19,324 |
| TL C4E FSF | $15,545 |
| TL NYSTL Software | $7,971 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $6,650 |
| TL NYSTL Hardware | $6,477 |
| TL NYC Solves Support | $5,585 |
| Title III Translation Services | $3,810 |
| TL NYSTL Library Books | $3,328 |
| TL NYSTL Textbooks | $2,259 |
| TL NYC Reads Support | $1,862 |
| TL CB School Staff | $1,057 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $787 |
| TL Parent Coordinator OTPS | $500 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $63 |
$496.66/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $377,144 | $260,747 | $361,689 | $276,202 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Other schools in this building
P.S. 017 Henry David Thoreau (30Q017)Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.