P.S. 003 The Margaret Gioiosa School
PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Staten Island, District 31
80 SOUTH GOFF AVENUE (get directions)
P.S. 003 The Margaret Gioiosa School is a elementary school (grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Staten Island, Community School District 31.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 1,019 |
| 2014-15 | 998 |
| 2015-16 | 903 |
| 2016-17 | 829 |
| 2017-18 | 791 |
| 2018-19 | 741 |
| 2019-20 | 668 |
| 2020-21 | 634 |
| 2021-22 | 630 |
| 2022-23 | 657 |
| 2023-24 | 641 |
| 2024-25 | 671 |
| 2025-26 | 637 |
% female: 49.9% (2025-26)
% poverty: 34.9% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 26.2% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 3.3% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 13.7% (2025-26)
Black: 1.7% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 12.6% (2025-26)
White: 70% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 1.9% (2025-26)
Native American: 0% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 93.3% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 93.2% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 93.4% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 96.1% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 94.4% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 94.8% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 457 | 62.5% | 96 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 470 | 83.3% | 96 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 458 | 68% | 97 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 493 | 94.9% | 99 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 456 | 63.6% | 107 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 467 | 72.2% | 108 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 453 | 58.6% | 87 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 463 | 82.1% | 95 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 472 | 84% | 100 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 470 | 81.6% | 103 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 491 | 96.2% | 105 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 462 | 79.8% | 104 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 473 | 83.8% | 105 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 451 | 62.4% | 101 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 459 | 69.8% | 106 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 470 | 80.6% | 108 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 466 | 82.2% | 90 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 493 | 94.5% | 91 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 459 | 73.9% | 88 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 471 | 81.6% | 87 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 446 | 42.4% | 85 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 465 | 79.1% | 86 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 475 | 88.6% | 88 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 468 | 78% | 82 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 487 | 96.3% | 81 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 458 | 68.3% | 123 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 471 | 81.3% | 123 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 613 | 75.9% | 83 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 611 | 78.3% | 83 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 614 | 82.8% | 122 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 619 | 85.1% | 121 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 613 | 63.9% | 97 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 614 | 74.7% | 95 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 615 | 88.7% | 97 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 615 | 84.5% | 97 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 610 | 70.5% | 132 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 615 | 78.8% | 132 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 610 | 57.4% | 155 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 609 | 67.7% | 155 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 613 | 79.2% | 125 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 612 | 81.9% | 127 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 613 | 68% | 150 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 618 | 82.7% | 150 |
| 2018 | 5 | ELA | 606 | 50.3% | 149 |
| 2018 | 5 | Math | 606 | 63.1% | 149 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $7,650,085 | $5,383,417 | $12,010 |
| FY 2026 | $2,227,266 | not reported | $3,496 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $5,383,417 |
| 4K for All | $628,508 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $401,992 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $275,560 |
| School Support Supplement | $251,240 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $164,871 |
| TL CFES RIS Rule 10 | $125,364 |
| Self Sustaining 57 | $109,028 |
| TL Initial Allocation Hold Harmless FY 2027 | $67,877 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $53,417 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 09 | $46,965 |
| TL C4E FSF | $42,969 |
| Title IIA Supplemental | $35,125 |
| TL CB School Staff | $19,641 |
| TL After School Para | $16,530 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $9,833 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $5,123 |
| Title I STH for Non Title I Schools | $5,082 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $4,000 |
| Title III Translation Services | $3,494 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $49 |
$347.69/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $53,629 | $233,297 | $163,370 | $69,926 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.