The Harbor View School
PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05 - Staten Island, District 31
300 Richmond Terrace (get directions)
The Harbor View School is a elementary school (grades PK,0K,01,02,03,04,05) in Staten Island, Community School District 31.
| School year | Total enrollment |
|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 80 |
| 2014-15 | 129 |
| 2015-16 | 189 |
| 2016-17 | 244 |
| 2017-18 | 263 |
| 2018-19 | 301 |
| 2019-20 | 300 |
| 2020-21 | 306 |
| 2021-22 | 286 |
| 2022-23 | 289 |
| 2023-24 | 264 |
| 2024-25 | 251 |
| 2025-26 | 227 |
% female: 47.1% (2025-26)
% poverty: 67.4% (2025-26)
% students with disabilities: 35.2% (2025-26)
% English language learners: 0% (2025-26)
Race / ethnicity
DOE reports race and ethnicity. It does not publish country of nationality.Asian: 4.4% (2025-26)
Black: 34.8% (2025-26)
Hispanic: 39.2% (2025-26)
White: 16.7% (2025-26)
Multi-racial: 4% (2025-26)
Native American: 0.4% (2025-26)
| Year | Metric | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Attendance | 89.1% |
| 2023 | Attendance | 89.3% |
| 2022 | Attendance | 89.2% |
| 2021 | Attendance | 87.1% |
| 2020 | Attendance | 90.5% |
| 2019 | Attendance | 93.7% |
| 2018 | Attendance | 93.8% |
Mean scale score on the New York State test for the grades this school serves. The percent is students at level 3 or 4, not a percentile rank. Scores from 2023 on use the current standards and are not comparable to earlier years. High school SAT section scores stay in Academic / quality.
| Year | Grade | Test | Mean scale score | Level 3+4 | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | ELA | 435 | 17.4% | 23 |
| 2026 | 3 | Math | 437 | 30.4% | 23 |
| 2026 | 4 | ELA | 448 | 46.4% | 28 |
| 2026 | 4 | Math | 459 | 71.4% | 28 |
| 2026 | 5 | ELA | 445 | 43.8% | 32 |
| 2026 | 5 | Math | 444 | 38.7% | 31 |
| 2026 | 5 | Science | 438 | 28.1% | 32 |
| 2025 | 3 | ELA | 454 | 57.6% | 33 |
| 2025 | 3 | Math | 462 | 62.9% | 35 |
| 2025 | 4 | ELA | 454 | 58.8% | 34 |
| 2025 | 4 | Math | 446 | 41.2% | 34 |
| 2025 | 5 | ELA | 452 | 54.5% | 44 |
| 2025 | 5 | Math | 447 | 47.7% | 44 |
| 2025 | 5 | Science | 440 | 38.6% | 44 |
| 2024 | 3 | ELA | 441 | 37.8% | 37 |
| 2024 | 3 | Math | 437 | 29.7% | 37 |
| 2024 | 4 | ELA | 451 | 58.1% | 43 |
| 2024 | 4 | Math | 448 | 46.5% | 43 |
| 2024 | 5 | ELA | 438 | 30.3% | 33 |
| 2024 | 5 | Math | 443 | 25% | 32 |
| 2024 | 5 | Science | 432 | 22.6% | 31 |
| 2023 | 3 | ELA | 450 | 54.5% | 44 |
| 2023 | 3 | Math | 445 | 40% | 45 |
| 2023 | 4 | ELA | 444 | 42.4% | 33 |
| 2023 | 4 | Math | 446 | 43.8% | 32 |
| 2023 | 5 | ELA | 444 | 41.5% | 41 |
| 2023 | 5 | Math | 448 | 48.8% | 41 |
| 2022 | 3 | ELA | 599 | 51.6% | 31 |
| 2022 | 3 | Math | 593 | 35.5% | 31 |
| 2022 | 4 | ELA | 599 | 47.1% | 34 |
| 2022 | 4 | Math | 591 | 34.3% | 35 |
| 2022 | 5 | ELA | 600 | 21.9% | 32 |
| 2022 | 5 | Math | 593 | 32.3% | 31 |
| 2019 | 3 | ELA | 601 | 53.7% | 41 |
| 2019 | 3 | Math | 597 | 46.5% | 43 |
| 2019 | 4 | ELA | 600 | 48.6% | 37 |
| 2019 | 4 | Math | 594 | 32.4% | 37 |
| 2019 | 5 | ELA | 597 | 29.7% | 37 |
| 2019 | 5 | Math | 592 | 26.3% | 38 |
| 2018 | 3 | ELA | 602 | 58.5% | 41 |
| 2018 | 3 | Math | 595 | 41% | 39 |
| 2018 | 4 | ELA | 604 | 61.9% | 42 |
| 2018 | 4 | Math | 591 | 17.9% | 39 |
No SHSAT feeder-school row is published for this school. DOE reports this for middle schools whose 8th graders entered high-school admissions.
Allocated school budget from DOE Galaxy. Fair Student Funding is the main flexible allocation. This is the budget, not dollars already spent. Per student uses the latest enrollment, which can be a different year than the fiscal year. Figures as of 2026-10-23.
| Fiscal year | Total budget | Fair Student Funding | Per student |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $3,376,323 | $2,042,406 | $14,874 |
| FY 2026 | $1,274,580 | not reported | $5,615 |
FY 2027 line items
| Allocation | Amount |
|---|---|
| TL Fair Student Funding | $2,042,406 |
| 4K for All | $290,702 |
| 3K for All | $290,702 |
| Class Size Reduction Planning | $200,996 |
| Title I SWP | $163,902 |
| IDEA RS IEP Para | $91,853 |
| C4E Class Size Reduction Planning | $82,435 |
| TL CB School Staff | $52,101 |
| Contract for Excellence FY 2024 | $39,102 |
| TL Arts Principal Fellows OTPS | $36,000 |
| TL C4E FSF | $31,454 |
| TL FSF School to School Transfers Shared | $20,912 |
| Title I SWP STH | $12,706 |
| TL ELA/Math Student Support | $9,606 |
| TL Arts Principal Fellows PS | $4,000 |
| TL City Council Member Items | $2,000 |
| Title I SWP Translation Services | $1,763 |
| Title I SWP Parent and Family Engagement | $1,639 |
| High Need Support for Title I | $1,594 |
| TL Computer Maintenance | $326 |
| High Need Support for Title I STH | $124 |
$99.40/student (PTA & enrollment SY2024-25)
PTA/PA fundraising per enrolled student - higher generally means a more active parent fundraising community, not a DOE quality signal.| School year | Beginning balance | Total income | Total expenses | Ending balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $9,627 | $24,949 | $24,743 | $9,833 |
Sources & methodology
PTA/PA financial reporting: NYC DOE Local Law 171 report - last updated 2026-10-23
Enrollment & demographics: NYC DOE Demographic Snapshot - last updated 2026-10-23
School directory: NYC Open Data School Locations - last updated 2026-10-23
Quality report: NYC DOE School Quality Reports - last updated 2026-10-23
School budget: NYC DOE Galaxy Allocations - last updated 2026-10-23
Specialized high school offers: NYC Open Data SHSAT results by feeder school - last updated 2026-10-23
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.