NYC Public School Search
Compare enrollment, PTA funding, and quality signals for every NYC public school - free, and every number footnoted to its DOE / NYC Open Data source.
System snapshot
Latest available (mixed years)
2129 schools ยท 960,185 students on each school's newest enrollment row
Enrollment over time
Students
Race / ethnicity (latest available, mixed years, enrollment-weighted)
DOE publishes race and ethnicity, not country of nationality.Boroughs
| Scope | Schools | Students | Poverty | ELL | SWD | Asian | Black | Hispanic | White | Multi-racial | Native American | Attendance | ELA | Math | Grad | College ready | SAT math | SAT reading & writing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx | 544 | 202,387 | 88.4% (2016-17–2025-26) | 17.5% (2016-17–2025-26) | 26.9% (2016-17–2025-26) | 5.5% (2016-17–2025-26) | 26.1% (2016-17–2025-26) | 62.4% (2016-17–2025-26) | 4.2% (2016-17–2025-26) | 0.8% (2020-21–2025-26) | 1% (2020-21–2025-26) | 89.9% (2018–2024) | 88.9% (2015–2024) | 88.8% (2015–2024) | 87.9% (2015–2024) | 5010.9% (2023–2024) | 447 (2017–2024) | 457 (2017–2024) |
| Brooklyn | 676 | 287,273 | 77% (2016-17–2025-26) | 15.1% (2016-17–2025-26) | 23% (2016-17–2025-26) | 17.2% (2016-17–2025-26) | 31.8% (2016-17–2025-26) | 30% (2016-17–2025-26) | 18% (2016-17–2025-26) | 2.2% (2020-21–2025-26) | 1% (2020-21–2025-26) | 90.5% (2019–2024) | 92.5% (2015–2024) | 91.5% (2015–2024) | 87.9% (2015–2024) | 5784.9% (2023–2024) | 487 (2017–2024) | 489 (2017–2024) |
| Manhattan | 420 | 149,868 | 67.8% (2016-17–2025-26) | 11.9% (2016-17–2025-26) | 24.8% (2016-17–2025-26) | 11.4% (2016-17–2025-26) | 21.4% (2016-17–2025-26) | 46.4% (2016-17–2025-26) | 16.5% (2016-17–2025-26) | 3.6% (2020-21–2025-26) | 0.7% (2020-21–2025-26) | 89.7% (2019–2024) | 92.4% (2015–2024) | 91.5% (2015–2024) | 91.4% (2015–2024) | 6542.1% (2023–2024) | 509 (2017–2024) | 519 (2017–2024) |
| Queens | 405 | 259,425 | 74.5% (2016-17–2025-26) | 19.2% (2016-17–2025-26) | 21.3% (2016-17–2025-26) | 28% (2016-17–2025-26) | 15.7% (2016-17–2025-26) | 41.6% (2016-17–2025-26) | 10.2% (2016-17–2025-26) | 1.8% (2025-26) | 2.3% (2025-26) | 91.2% (2022–2024) | 96.2% (2017–2024) | 95.3% (2017–2024) | 89.1% (2015–2024) | 6034.1% (2024) | 482 (2020–2024) | 483 (2020–2024) |
| Staten Island | 84 | 61,232 | 65.5% (2016-17–2025-26) | 8.5% (2025-26) | 29.6% (2025-26) | 19.1% (2025-26) | 11.9% (2025-26) | 30.5% (2025-26) | 35.5% (2025-26) | 2.3% (2025-26) | 0.5% (2025-26) | 91.2% (2024) | 97.8% (2022–2024) | 97.3% (2022–2024) | 89.6% (2024) | 6169.1% (2024) | 506 (2020–2024) | 513 (2020–2024) |
Academics by quality-report year
ELA and math are core-course pass rates. The quality dataset does not publish state-test proficiency. SAT math and SAT reading & writing are mean scores. DOE publishes reading and writing as one section (metric mean_score_sat_writ_all); there is no separate reading-only score. Averages are weighted by the student count DOE attached to each metric.| Year | Attendance | ELA pass | Math pass | 4-yr graduation | College ready | SAT math | SAT reading & writing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | — | 92% | 91.1% | 79.5% | — | — | — |
| 2016 | — | 91.8% | 90.3% | 81% | — | — | — |
| 2017 | — | 93.2% | 91.9% | 83% | — | 510 | 506 |
| 2018 | 92% | 93.4% | 92.2% | 84.4% | — | 509 | 502 |
| 2019 | 92.4% | 96.8% | 96.7% | 86.5% | — | 504 | 499 |
| 2020 | 90.5% | 92.6% | 92.6% | 88.5% | — | 491 | 484 |
| 2021 | 89.1% | 94.4% | 93.5% | 89.9% | — | 506 | 505 |
| 2022 | 90.2% | 95% | 93.7% | 90.1% | — | 483 | 486 |
| 2023 | 90.3% | 94.4% | 93.5% | 89.4% | 5538.9% | 482 | 490 |
| 2024 | 90.5% | 94.8% | 94.1% | 89.7% | 5903.4% | 487 | 492 |
Browse by district
Bronx
Brooklyn
Manhattan
Queens
Staten Island
Popular neighborhoods
Data from NYC Department of Education and NYC Open Data. Free and public - no accounts, no paid ranking data.